Dec 11, 2018  
College Catalog 2018-2019 
    
College Catalog 2018-2019

Our People


State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education

Dr. Byron McClenney, Chair
2nd Congressional District (D)

Rollie Heath, Vice Chair
2nd Congressional District (D)

Maury Dobbie
5th Congressional District (R)

Marie-Vittoria “Giugi” Carminati
6th Congressional District (D)

Jim Johnson
5th Congressional District (R)

Dr. Russ Meyer
4th Congressional District (D)

Rollie Heath
2nd Congressional District (D)

Theresa Pena
At-Large (U)

Presley F. Askew
7th Congressional District (U)

Ken Weil
1st Congressional District (D)

Daniel Villanueva
3rd Congressional District (U)

Elena “Len” Barrera
SSAC Representative

Kelly O’Dell
SFAC Representative

 


Lamar Community College Advisory Council

Jay Brooke, Lamar
Chair

Nikki Johnson, Campo
Vice-Chair

Gilbert Sprout, Lamar
Secretary

Regina Jo Dorenkamp, Lamar
Member                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

David Esgar, Wiley
Member

Marsha Willhite, Holly
Member

Lawrence Brase, Wiley
Member

 

 

 

 

Lamar Community College Community Circle

Lawrence Brase

Mike Bryant

Robert DeLancey

James Ginsberg

Stephanie Gonzales

Tom Grasmick

Jack Johnston

Craig Loveless

Brenda May

Don Oswald

Dennis Pearson

Kelly Roesch

Amy Rosengrants-Smith

John Stulp

John Sutherland

Chris Wilkinson

Stella Worley

Dave Engel

 

 


Lamar Community College Foundation

Joe Spitz, Chair

George Gotto, Vice Chair

Gary Oxley, Secretary/Treasurer

Susan R. Bergquist

Ty Kemp

Karen Ketcham

Sharon Wilson

 


 

Lamar Community College Faculty


Cash, Doug-Welding
Vocational Credential, Colorado Community College System

Cash, Greg-Agriculture
B.S. Oklahoma State University, Vocational Credential Colorado Community College System

Emick, Kelly-History
B.A., Hastings College; M.A., Fort Hays State University

Frankel, Dr. David-English
B.A., Haverford College; M.F.A., Brooklyn College/CUNY; PhD., Binghampton University/SUNY

Grebin, Breanna, Equine Business Management Faculty
A.A. Liberal Arts, Black Hack College; B.S. Agribusiness:  Equine Industry, West Texas A&M.

Helm, Mittie, Business Faculty
A.A. Business, Lamar Community College; B.A. Business Administration-Management, Chadron State Collect; Master’s in Business Administration, Chardron State College

Henderson, Kathy-Nursing/Director of Nursing and Allied Health
L.P.N., A.D.N., Otero Junior College; B.S.N., University of New Mexico; M.S.N., A.N.P. University of Colorado

Hoffman, Dr. Susan-Biology
B.S., Avila College; Ph.D. Medical Microbiology and Immunology, (Medical Sciences) University of South Florida College of Medicine

Hughes, Jonathan-Sports and Exercise Science/Athletic Health
A.S. Physical Therapist Assistant, Whatcom Community College; B.S. Exercise Science, Central Washington University’ M..S. Exercise Science & Health Promotion, California University of Pennsylvania

King, Kendra-Cosmetology
Cosmetology Certificate, Northwest Kansas Technical College; Vocational Credential, Colorado Community College System

Kravig, Jason-Horse Training & Management
B.S., Oklahoma Panhandle State University; Vocational Credential Colorado Community College System

Massotti, Joseph-Mathematics
B.S., Buffalo State University; M.A., University of New Mexico

Reifschneider, Valerie-Sciences
B.S., West Virginia University; M.Ed., Lesley University

Shields, Joseph-Business
M.A., Adams State College

Tempel, Curtis-Agriculture
B.S. Animal Science, West Texas A&M University

Turner, Mary Ann-Nursing
B.S.N., University of New Mexico; M.S.N., Walden University

Winsor, Nancy-Nursing
B.H.S., University of Missouri; M.S.N. Angelo State University

Young, Becky-Developmental Studies
B.S., M.Ed., Colorado State University



Administrative and Classified Staff

Bair, Ava
Accounts Payable

Bowles, Sue
Nursing Administrative Assistant/Nursing Admissions

Chase, Del
Concurrent Enrollment/ASCENT

Choat, Dorothy
Financial Aid Coordinator

Cleavinger, Aubrie
Controller

Crampton, Anne-Marie
Director of Institutional Advancement/Executive Director of LCC Foundation

Crampton, Scott
Athletic Director

Crown, Michelle
Bookstore Purchasing & Promotions/Business Office Assistant

Davis, Jenna
Admissions Counselor

DeBono, Chad
Vice President of Administrative Services/Institutional Effectiveness

Dittburner, Jason
Custodian

Evans, Debbie
Coordinator of Student Account Processes & Operations

Frankel, Susan
Adv. Manufacturing Navigator

Freiberger, Linda
Testing Coordinator

Fronterhouse, Misti
Executive Assistant to the President

Gaines, Kelli
Title III Project Director

Geoffrey, Dante
Women’s Volleyball Coach

Griego, Berna
Student Services Transfer Counselor & Communication Asst.

Hawks, Tori
Coordinator of Recuirting

Turner, Teresa
Financial Aid Director

Horton, Rita
Custodian

Lirley, Sean
Director of Facilities Management

Lubbers, Kristin
Director of Marketing

Lujan, Dr. Linda
President

Mata, Connie
Fitness Center Coordinator

Mata, Larry
Athletic & Wellness Center Coordinator

Medina, Jessica
Academic Services Coordinator

Milberger, Kurt
Structural Trades I

Mortimeyer, Jennifer
Director of Human Resources

Nieschburg, Kurt
Mechicanical Maintenance

Oberto, Michael
Assistant Baseball Coach

Ortiz, Kevin
Custodian

Painter, Dylan
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

Peterson, Lori
Tutor Coordinator

Prestin, Mike J.
Coordinator of Residence/Student Life

Reamy, Roger
Grounds

Repshire, Tammra
Custodian

Schlotterhuasen, Dr. Lisa
Vice President of Academic & Student Services

Schmeckpeper, Amy
Student Success Navigator

Sherwood, Fred
Rodeo Coach/Horse Training & Management Technician

Smith, Dr. Rosalind
Resource Counselor/CTE Retention Coordinator

Sifers, Walt
Custodian

Silva, Kristin
Softball Coach

Stagner, Dr. Annessa
Dean of Academic Services

Steele, Landon
Women’s Basketball Coach

Stubbs, Rian
Men’s Basketball Coach

Thompson, Amber
Registrar

Vaca, Frank
Head Custodian

Vazquez, Robert
Technology Specialist