Oct 20, 2019  
College Catalog 2019-2020 
    
College Catalog 2019-2020

Our People


State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education

Dr. Byron McClenney, Chair
2nd Congressional District (D)

Rollie Heath, Vice Chair
2nd Congressional District (D)

Dr. Landon Mascarenaz
1st Congressional District (D)

Daniel Villanueva
3rd Congressional District (Unaffiliated)

Dr. Russ Meyer
4th Congressional District (D)

Terrance McWilliams
5th Congressional District (R)

Maria-Vittoria Carminati
6th Congressional District (D)

Hanna Skandera
1st Congressional District (R)

Presley F. Askew
7th Congressional District (Unafilliated)

Kelly O’Dell
SFAC Representative

Elena Barrera
SSAC Representative

 


Lamar Community College Advisory Council

Nikki Johnson, Campo
Chair

Jay Brooke, Lamar
Vice-Chair

Gilbert Sprout, Lamar
Secretary

Regina Jo Dorenkamp, Lamar
Member

David Esgar, Wiley
Member

Marsha Willhite, Holly
Member

Lawrence Brase, Wiley
Member

 

Lamar Community College Community Circle

Lawrence Brase

Mike Bryant

Robert DeLancey

James Ginsberg

Stephanie Gonzales

Tom Grasmick

Jack Johnston

Craig Loveless

Brenda May

Don Oswald

Dennis Pearson

Kelly Roesch

Amy Rosengrants-Smith

John Stulp

John Sutherland

Chris Wilkinson

Stella Worley

Dave Engel

Ty Kemp

Gilbert (Gib) Sprout

 


Lamar Community College Foundation

Joe Spitz, Chair

George Gotto, Vice Chair

Gary Oxley, Secretary/Treasurer

Pres Askew

Susan R. Bergquist

Bonnie Hume

Karen Ketcham

Dr. Linda Lujan

Sharon Wilson

 


 

Lamar Community College Faculty


Cash, Doug-Welding
Vocational Credential, Colorado Community College System

Cash, Greg-Agriculture
B.S. Oklahoma State University, Vocational Credential Colorado Community College System

Emick, Kelly-History
B.A., Hastings College; M.A., Fort Hays State University

Frankel, Dr. David-English
B.A., Haverford College; M.F.A., Brooklyn College/CUNY; PhD., Binghampton University/SUNY

Helm, Mittie, Business Faculty
A.A. Business, Lamar Community College; B.A. Business Administration-Management, Chadron State Collect; Master’s in Business Administration, Chardron State College

Henderson, Kathy-Nursing/Director of Nursing and Allied Health
L.P.N., A.D.N., Otero Junior College; B.S.N., University of New Mexico; M.S.N., A.N.P. University of Colorado

Hughes, Jonathan-Sports and Exercise Science/Athletic Health
A.S. Physical Therapist Assistant, Whatcom Community College; B.S. Exercise Science, Central Washington University’ M..S. Exercise Science & Health Promotion, California University of Pennsylvania

King, Kendra-Cosmetology
Cosmetology Certificate, Northwest Kansas Technical College; Vocational Credential, Colorado Community College System

Kravig, Jason-Horse Training & Management
B.S., Oklahoma Panhandle State University; Vocational Credential Colorado Community College System

Massotti, Joseph-Mathematics
B.S., Buffalo State University; M.A., University of New Mexico

Shields, Joseph-Business
M.A., Adams State College

Tempel, Curtis-Agriculture
B.S. Animal Science, West Texas A&M University

Turner, Mary Ann-Nursing
B.S.N., University of New Mexico; M.S.N., Walden University

Winsor, Nancy-Nursing
B.H.S., University of Missouri; M.S.N. Angelo State University

Young, Becky-Developmental Studies
B.S., M.Ed., Colorado State University



Administrative and Classified Staff

Agnew, Dallas
Assistant Volleyball Coach

Bair, Ava
Accounts Payable

Buck, Benjamin
Head Baseball Coach

Bowles, Sue
Nursing Administrative Assistant/Nursing Admissions

Chase, Del
Concurrent Enrollment/ASCENT

Choat, Dorothy
Financial Aid Coordinator

Christensen, Patrick
Coordinator of Residence Life

Cleavinger, Aubrie
Controller

Comer, Terry
Technician II, Campus Safety

Collins, Nolan
Head Coach Women’s Basketball

Crampton, Anne-Marie
Director of Institutional Advancement/Executive Director of LCC Foundation

Crampton, Scott
Athletic Director

Crown, Michelle
Bookstore Purchasing & Promotions/Business Office Assistant

Davis, Jenna
Admissions Counselor

DeBono, Chad
Vice President of Administrative Services/Institutional Effectiveness

Dewbre, Roy
Head Golf Coach

Dittburner, Jason
Custodian

Dorton, Eric
Assistant Baseball Coach

DuBroc, Scott
Administrative Coordinator

Edwards, Tashawnya
Assistant Coach Women’s Basketball

Evans, Debbie
Coordinator of Student Account Processes & Operations

Frankel, Susan
Adv. Manufacturing Navigator

Frattini, Dante G.
Head Coach Women’s Volleyball

Freiberger, Linda
Testing Coordinator

Fronterhouse, Misti
Executive Assistant to the President

Gaines, Kelli
CHAMP Co-Director

Griego, Berna
Student Services Transfer Counselor & Communication Asst.

Hawks, Tori
Coordinator of Recruiting

Hernandez, Ivan
IT Specialist

Horton, Rita
Custodian

Kraft, Dr. Paul
Map to Success Center - My Advancement Plan Director

Kraft, Vickie
Institutional Research Specialist

Lirley, Sean
Director of Facilities Management

Lubbers, Kristin
Director of Marketing

Lujan, Dr. Linda
President

Mandrey, Kiley
General Labor

Mata, Connie
Fitness Center Coordinator

Mata, Larry
Athletic & Wellness Center Coordinator

Medina, Jessica
Academic Services Coordinator

Milberger, Kurt
Structural Trades I

Nieschburg, Kurt
Mechanical Maintenance

Notch, Tyler
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

Ortiz, Kevin
Custodian

Painter, Dylan
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

Reed, Lauren
Assistant Softball Coach

Reamy, Roger
Grounds

Repshire, Tammra
Custodian

Schlotterhuasen, Dr. Lisa
Vice President of Academic & Student Services

Schmeckpeper, Amy
Student Success Navigator

Smith, Dr. Rosalind
Resource Counselor/CTE Retention Coordinator

Sifers, Walt
Custodian

Silva, Kristin
Softball Coach

Stagner-Stulp, Dr. Annessa
Dean of Academic Services

Stubbs, Rian
Men’s Basketball Coach

Thompson, Amber
Registrar

Tombleson, Shelly
Director of Human Resources

Turner, Teresa
Financial Aid Director

Vaca, Frank
Head Custodian

Vanderpool, Mandy
Custodian

Vazquez, Robert
Information Technology Director