Mar 19, 2018  
College Catalog 2014-2015 
College Catalog 2014-2015 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Our People

State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education

John Trefny, Chair
7th Congressional District

Rich Martinez, Vice Chair
6th Congressional District

Maury Dobbie
4th Congressional District

Jim Johnson
5th Congressional District

Russ Meyer
4th Congressional District (D)

Theresa Pena

Ken Well
1st Congressional District

Jean White
3rd Congressional District (R)

Steve Moreland
SSAC Representative

Robert Henderson
SFAC Representative

Lamar Community College Advisory Council

Robert Jay Brooke, Lamar

Regina Jo Dorenkamp, Lamar

David Esgar, Wiley

Nikki Johnson, Campo

Gilbert Sprout, Lamar

Marsha Willhite, Holly

Lamar Community College Foundation

Cheryl Preisser, Chair

Chris Wilkinson, Vice Chair

Steve Sherlock, Secretary/Treasurer

Susan R. Bergquist

Ruthie Esgar


George Gotto


Ty Kemp


Karen Ketcham


Gary Oxley


Joe Spitz


Lamar Community College Faculty

Bullock, Christine-Small Business Management
B.A., University of New Mexico

Camarillo, Marilyn-Equine Business Management & Barrel Racing
Vocational Credential, Colorado Community College System

Cash, Doug-Welding
Vocational Credential, Colorado Community College System

Emick, Kaitlyn-Cosmetology
A.A.S., Lamar Community College; Vocational Credential, Colorado Community College System

Emick, Kelly-History
B.A., Hastings College; M.A., Fort Hays State University

Frankel, Dr. David-English
B.A., Haverford College; M.F.A., Brooklyn College/CUNY; PhD., Binghampton University/SUNY

Henderson, Kathy-Nursing/Director of Nursing and Allied Health
L.P.N., A.D.N., Otero Junior College; B.S.N., University of New Mexico; M.S.N., A.N.P. University of Colorado

Kravig, Jason-Horse Training & Management
B.S., Oklahoma Panhandle State University; Vocational Credential, Colorado Community College System

Massotti, Joseph-Mathematics
B.S., Buffalo State University; M.A., University of New Mexico

Nolder, Kameron-Business
B.S., University of Colorado

Reifschneider, Valerie-Sciences
B.S., West Virginia University; M.Ed., Lesley University

Rydberg, J.J.-Horse Training & Management
B.S., Adams State College

Saueracker, Dr. Andrew-Biology
M.D., College of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey

Shields, Joseph-Business
M.A., Adams State College

Turner, Mary Ann-Nursing
B.S.N., University of New Mexico; M.S.N., Walden University

Winsor, Nancy-Nursing
B.H.S., University of Missouri; M.S.N. Angelo State University

Young, Becky-Developmental Studies
B.S., M.Ed., Colorado State University

Administrative and Classified Staff

Arato, Marc

Babcock, Rebecca
Director of Learning Support Services

Bair, Ava
Accounts Payable

Barrow, Reta

Becker, William
Renewable Energy Marketing Director

Bowles, Sue
Nursing Administrative Assistant/Nursing Admissions

Brooks, Craig
Athletic Director/Head Women’s Softball Coach

Brown, Brenda
Coordinator of Recruiting

Chase, Del-Coordinator of Ag & Concurrent Enrollment/ASCENT
B.S., M.S., Colorado State University

Choat, Dorothy
Financial Aid Coordinator

Clark, Michael
Coordinator of Residence/Student Life

Cleavinger, Aubrie

Cordova, Phillip
Computer Technology Specialist

Crampton, Anne-Marie
Director of Institutional Advancement

Crampton, Scott
Head Baseball Coach

Crown, Michelle
Business Purchasing & Promotions/Business Office Assistant

Davis, Jenna
Admissions Counselor

DeBono, Chad
Vice President of Administrative Services/Institutional Effectiveness

Dieterle, Paula
Administrative Assistant

Dittburner, Jason

Esparza, Jessie
Structural Trades

Evans, Debbie
Coordinator of Student Account Processes & Operations

Fenerci, Sercan
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

Frankel, Susan
Adv. Manufacturing Navigator/Title II Admin. Asst./TAA Dev. Ed. Career Coach

Freiberger, Linda
Learning Support Services and Trio Project Specialist

Gaines, Kelli
Title III Activity Director/CHAMP Co-Director

Grasmick, Sharon
Academic Services Coordinator/CO-Pal Navigator

Griego, Berna
Student Services Transfer Councelor & Communication Asst.

Hampel, Fred
Dean of Academic Services

Harris, Brian
Information Technology Director

Hemphill, Teale
Financial Aid Director

Horton, Rita

Johnson, Christy
Bookstore Coordinator

Krum, Gwen
Human Resources Director

Lirley, Sean
Director of Facilities Management

Lovell, Ellen
Library Technician

Mandrey, Lisa
Sports & Fitness Instructor/Director

Marrin, John

Mata, Larry
Athletic & Wellness Center Coordinator

Myers, Mary Lou
Instructional Coordinator

Nieschburg, Kurt
Mechanical Maintenance

Oberto, Michael
Assistant Basketball Coach

Reamy, Roger

Repshire, Tammra

Sanchez, Cheryl
Vice President of Academic & Student Services

Schwartz, Adam
Men’s Basketball Coach

Sherwood, Fred
Rodeo Coach/Horse Training & Management Technician

Siemsen, Deanna
Resource Counselor/Student Development Coordinator

Sifers, Walt

Stephenson, Brandon
Volleyball Coach

Sutherland, Tom
Women’s Basketball Coach

Thompson, Amber

Turner, Curtis
Title III Project Director/CHAMP Co-Director

Vaca, Frank
Head Custodian

Vazquez, Robert
Tutor Coordinator

Wilson, Debbie