Jul 05, 2022  
College Catalog 2015-2016 
    
College Catalog 2015-2016 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Our People


State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education

Richard Martinez, Chair
6th Congressional District (Unaffiliated)

Dr. Russ Meyer, Vice Chair
4th Congressional District (D)

Maury Dobbie
5th Congressional District (R)

Jim Johnson
5th Congressional District (R)

Dr. Byron McClenney
2nd District (D)

Theresa Pena
At-Large (D)

Presley F. Askew
7th Congressional District (R)

Ken Weil
1st Congressional District (D)

Jean White
3rd Congressional District (R)

Robert Henderson
SFAC Representative

Ed Miller
SFAC Representative


Lamar Community College Advisory Council

Robert Jay Brooke, Lamar
Chair

Regina Jo Dorenkamp, Lamar
Member

David Esgar, Wiley
Member

Nikki Johnson, Campo
Member

Gilbert Sprout, Lamar
Member

Marsha Willhite, Holly
Member


Lamar Community College Foundation

Cheryl Preisser, Chair

Chris Wilkinson, Vice Chair

Steve Sherlock, Secretary/Treasurer

Susan R. Bergquist

Ruthie Esgar

George Gotto

Ty Kemp

Karen Ketcham

Gary Oxley

Joe Spitz

 


Lamar Community College Faculty


Cash, Doug-Welding
Vocational Credential, Colorado Community College System

Cash, Greg-Agriculture
B.S. Oklahoma State University, Vocational Credential Colorado, Community College System

Emick, Kaitlyn-Cosmetology
A.A.S., Lamar Community College; Vocational Credential, Colorado Community College System

Emick, Kelly-History
B.A., Hastings College; M.A., Fort Hays State University

Frankel, Dr. David-English
B.A., Haverford College; M.F.A., Brooklyn College/CUNY; PhD., Binghampton University/SUNY

Henderson, Kathy-Nursing/Director of Nursing and Allied Health
L.P.N., A.D.N., Otero Junior College; B.S.N., University of New Mexico; M.S.N., A.N.P. University of Colorado

Kravig, Jason-Horse Training & Management
B.S., Oklahoma Panhandle State University; Vocational Credential, Colorado Community College System

Massotti, Joseph-Mathematics
B.S., Buffalo State University; M.A., University of New Mexico

Nolder, Kameron-Business
B.S., University of Colorado

Reifschneider, Valerie-Sciences
B.S., West Virginia University; M.Ed., Lesley University

Rydberg, J.J.-Horse Training & Management
B.S., Adams State College

Saueracker, Dr. Andrew-Biology
M.D., College of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey

Shields, Joseph-Business
M.A., Adams State College

Turner, Mary Ann-Nursing
B.S.N., University of New Mexico; M.S.N., Walden University

Winsor, Nancy-Nursing
B.H.S., University of Missouri; M.S.N. Angelo State University

Young, Becky-Developmental Studies
B.S., M.Ed., Colorado State University



Administrative and Classified Staff

Arato, Marc
Security

Bair, Ava
Accounts Payable

Bowles, Sue
Nursing Administrative Assistant/Nursing Admissions

Chase, Del
Coordinator of Ag & Concurrent Enrollment/ASCENT

Choat, Dorothy
Financial Aid Coordinator

Clark, Michael
Coordinator of Residence/Student Life

Cleavinger, Aubrie
Controller

Crampton, Anne-Marie
Director of Institutional Advancement

Crampton, Scott
Head Baseball Coach

Crown, Michelle
Bookstore Purchasing & Promotions/Business Office Assistant

Davis, Jenna
Admissions Counselor

DeBono, Chad
Vice President of Administrative Services/Institutional Effectiveness

Dieterle, Paula
Administrative Assistant

Dittburner, Jason
Custodian

Dolan, Jeff
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

Esparza, Jessie
Structural Trades

Evans, Debbie
Coordinator of Student Account Processes & Operations

Fenerci, Sercan
Head Men’s Basketball Coach

Flores, Augustine
LTC Trainee II

Frankel, Susan
CHAMP Adv. ManufacturingNavigator

Freiberger, Linda
Learning Support Services and Trio Project Specialist

Gaines, Kelli
CHAMP Co-Director

Grasmick, Sharon
Manufacturing Pathway Campus Coordinator

Griego, Berna
Student Services Transfer Counselor & Communication Asst.

Harris, Brian
Information Technology Director

Hawks, Tori
Coordinator of Recuirting

Hemphill, Teale
Financial Aid Director

Horton, Rita
Custodian

Johnson, Christy
Bookstore Coordinator

Krum, Gwen
Human Resources Assistant

Lirley, Sean
Director of Facilities Management

Lovell, Ellen
Library Technician

Lubbers, Kristin
Director of Marketing

Mandrey, Lisa
Sports & Fitness Instructor/Director

Marrin, John
President

Mata, Larry
Athletic & Wellness Center Coordinator

Medina, Jessica
Academic Services Coordinator

Milberger, Kurt
Structural Trades I

Mortimeyer, Jennifer
Director of Human Resources

Myers, Mary Lou
Instructional Coordinator/TAA Champ Assistant

Nieschburg, Kurt
Mechanical Maintenance

Oberto, Michael
Assistant Baseball Coach

Reamy, Roger
Grounds

Repshire, Tammra
Custodian

Sanchez, Cheryl
Vice President of Academic & Student Services

Sherwood, Fred
Rodeo Coach/Horse Training & Management Technician

Siemsen, Deanna
Resource Counselor/Student Development Coordinator

Sifers, Walt
Custodian

Silva, Kristin
Softball Coach

Stagner, Dr. Annessa
Dean of Academic Services

Stephenson, Brandon
Volleyball Coach

Sutherland, Tom
Women’s Basketball Coach

Thompson, Amber
Registrar

Turner, Curtis
CHAMP Co-Director

Vaca, Frank
Head Custodian

Vazquez, Robert
Technology Specialist