Aug 02, 2021  
College Catalog 2021-2022 
    
College Catalog 2021-2022

Our People


State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education

Dr. Byron McClenney, Chair
2nd Congressional District (D)

Rollie Heath, Vice Chair
2nd Congressional District (D)

Dr. Landon Mascarenaz
1st Congressional District (D)

Daniel Villanueva
3rd Congressional District (Unaffiliated)

Dr. Russ Meyer
4th Congressional District (D)

Terrance McWilliams
5th Congressional District (R)

Maria-Vittoria Carminati
6th Congressional District (D)

Hanna Skandera
1st Congressional District (R)

Presley F. Askew
7th Congressional District (Unafilliated)

Lisa Gallegos
SFAC Representative

Emanuel
SSAC Representative

 


Lamar Community College Advisory Council

Nikki Johnson, Campo
Chair

Jay Brooke, Lamar
Vice-Chair

Gilbert Sprout, Lamar
Secretary

Regina Jo Dorenkamp, Lamar
Member

David Esgar, Wiley
Member

Marsha Willhite, Holly
Member

Lawrence Brase, Wiley
Member

 

Lamar Community College Community Circle

Lawrence Brase

Mike Bryant

Robert DeLancey

James Ginsberg

Stephanie Gonzales

Tom Grasmick

Jack Johnston

Craig Loveless

Brenda May

Don Oswald

Dennis Pearson

Kelly Roesch

Amy Rosengrants-Smith

John Stulp

John Sutherland

Chris Wilkinson

Stella Worley

Dave Engel

Ty Kemp

Gilbert (Gib) Sprout

 


Lamar Community College Foundation

Joe Spitz, Chair

George Gotto, Vice Chair

Gary Oxley, Secretary/Treasurer

Pres Askew

Susan R. Bergquist

Bonnie Hume

Karen Ketcham

Dr. Linda Lujan

George Gotto

 


 

Lamar Community College Faculty


Bray, Ryan- Horse Training & Management
A.A.S. Horse Training & Management, Lamar Community College

Cash, Doug-Welding
Vocational Credential, Colorado Community College System

Choat, Mendi-Nursing
A.S. Health Information technology, Arapahoe Community College; A.D.N.,Lamar Community College; B.S. Health Information Management, Regis University

Emick, Kelly-History
B.A., Hastings College; M.A., Fort Hays State University

Frankel, Dr. David-English
B.A., Haverford College; M.F.A., Brooklyn College/CUNY; PhD., Binghampton University/SUNY

Friederichs, Hans-Construction Trades

Fulmer, James-Physcial Science Faculty
A.D. General Science, Solano Community College; B.S. Chemistry, University of California; M.S. Chemistry/Biochemistry, University of California

Helm, Mittie, Business Faculty
A.A. Business, Lamar Community College; B.A. Business Administration-Management, Chadron State Collect; Master’s in Business Administration, Chardron State College

Henderson, Kathy-Nursing/Director of Nursing and Allied Health
L.P.N., A.D.N., Otero Junior College; B.S.N., University of New Mexico; M.S.N., A.N.P. University of Colorado

Hughes, Jonathan-Sports and Exercise Science/Athletic Health
A.S. Physical Therapist Assistant, Whatcom Community College; B.S. Exercise Science, Central Washington University’ M..S. Exercise Science & Health Promotion, California University of Pennsylvania

King, Kendra-Cosmetology
Cosmetology Certificate, Northwest Kansas Technical College; Vocational Credential, Colorado Community College System

Loku Umagiliyage, Arosha- Precision Agriculture
B.S. Agricultural Engineering, University of Peradeniya in Sri Lanka; M.S. Plant Soil and Agricultural Systems, Southern Illinois University

Mallard, Jordan-Nursing
A.D.N. Lamar Community College; B.S. Nursing, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

Massotti, Joseph-Mathematics
B.S., Buffalo State University; M.A., University of New Mexico

Miller, Julie-Biology
A.S. Agriculture Transfer, Kishwaukee College; B.S. Agriculture Education, University of Illinois; M.S. Animal Science, University of Nebraska

Shields, Joseph-Business
M.A., Adams State College

Tempel, Curtis-Agriculture
B.S. Animal Science, West Texas A&M University

Tomoson, Savanna-Horse Training & Management
B.S. Agriculture, South Dakota State University; M.S. Education, South Dakota State University

Turner, Mary Ann-Nursing
B.S.N., University of New Mexico; M.S.N., Walden University

Watts, Trenton- Horse Training & Management
A.A.S. Equine Management, Northeastern Junior College; A.A.S. Agricultural Business, Northeastern Junior College   

Young, Becky-Developmental Studies
B.S., M.Ed., Colorado State University



Administrative and Classified Staff

Bair, Ava
Accounts Payable

Brown, Kaitlann
Assistant Volleyball Coach

Canaday, Jennifer
Assistant Coach Women’s Basketball

Carrasco, Roberto
Head Baseball Coach

Cellars, Justin
Men’s Basketball Coach

Chase, Del
Concurrent Enrollment/ASCENT

Choat, Dorothy
Financial Aid Coordinator

Christensen, Patrick
Coordinator of Residence Life

Clark, Cameron
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

Cleavinger, Aubrie
Controller

Comer, Terry
Technician II, Campus Safety

Colvin, Brandon
Head Coach Women’s Basketball

Crampton, Anne-Marie
Director of Institutional Advancement/Executive Director of LCC Foundation

Crampton, Scott
Athletic Director

Crown, Michelle
Bookstore Purchasing & Promotions/Business Office Assistant

DeBono, Chad
Vice President of Administrative Services/Institutional Effectiveness

Dewbre, Roy
Head Golf Coach

Dittburner, Jason
Custodian

Dorenkamp, Cole
Head Rodeo Coach

Evans, Debbie
Coordinator of Student Account Processes & Operations

Frankel, Susan
LopesCares Coordinator

Freiberger, Linda
Testing Coordinator

Fronterhouse, Misti
Executive Assistant to the President

Gaines, Kelli
Title III Grant Director

Goodland, Jennifer
Director of Library and Learning Support Resources

Griego, Berna
Admissions and Records Coordinator

Grimaldo, Kelsey
Coordinator of Recruiting

Hernandez, Ivan
IT Assistant

Hernandez, Sonia
MAP Center Navigator

Horton, Rita
Custodian

Hughes, Jonathan
Admissions and Records Director

Kurtz, Kyle
Grounds

Lirley, Sean
Director of Facilities Management

Lujan, Dr. Linda
President

Martinez, Jannet
MAP Center Navigator

Mata, Connie
Fitness Center Coordinator

Mata, Larry
Athletic & Wellness Center Coordinator

McCracken, Shealynn
Nursing Administrative Assistant/Nursing Admissions

Medina, Jessica
Academic Services Coordinator

Milberger, Kurt
Structural Trades I

Monson, Laura
Communications Coordinator

Moreno, Eric
Assistant Baseball Coach

Nieschburg, Kurt
Mechanical Maintenance

Ortiz, Kevin
Custodian

Repshire, Tammra
Custodian

Rink, Theresa
Administrative Coordinator

Schlotterhuasen, Dr. Lisa
Vice President of Academic & Student Services

Sharpe, Erin
Assistant Softball Coach

Smith, Jonathan
Head Coach Women’s Volleyball

Smith, Dr. Rosalind
Map to Success Center - My Advancement Plan Director

Sifers, Walt
Custodian

Silva, Kristin
Softball Coach

Stagner-Stulp, Dr. Annessa
Dean of Academic Services

Tombleson, Shelly
Director of Human Resources

Turner, Teresa
Financial Aid Director

Vaca, Frank
Head Custodian

Vanderpool, Mandy
Custodian

Vazquez, Robert
Information Technology Director

Woods, Ranee
COSI Navigator